Main Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
The view requested (3) is not available
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Nov 09
Final
at Nyack W, 81-54
Saint Anselm Tournament (Manchester, N.H.)
Sat Nov 10
Final
vs. USciences W, 69-54
@ St. Anselm College Saint Anselm Tournament (Manchester, N.H.)
Tue Nov 13
Final
vs. Merrimack L, 63-60
Tue Nov 20
Final
at Stonehill L, 70-47
Wed Nov 28
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire W, 69-51
Sat Dec 01
Final
at Saint Anselm W, 57-46
Tue Dec 04
Final
at Bentley L, 80-52
Sat Dec 08
Final
vs. Massachusetts Lowell W, 99-76
Sat Dec 29
Final
vs. Young Harris L, 70-60
@ @ New Orleans, La. Big Easy Challenge
Sun Dec 30
Final
vs. Dillard W, 57-41
Big Easy Challenge (New Orleans, La.)
Sun Jan 06
Final
vs. Saint Michael's W, 75-72
Wed Jan 09
Final
at Southern Connecticut State W, 83-68
Sat Jan 12
Final
vs. Le Moyne W, 67-41
Tue Jan 15
Final
vs. New Haven W, 72-71
Sat Jan 19
Final - OT
at Adelphi W, 73-71
Wed Jan 23
Final
at Assumption L, 79-62
Sat Jan 26
Final - OT
vs. Pace W, 69-60
Tue Jan 29
Final
vs. American International W, 50-43
Sat Feb 02
Final
at Saint Rose L, 68-59
Wed Feb 06
Final
vs. Stonehill W, 72-50
Sat Feb 09
Final
at Saint Michael's L, 73-59
Wed Feb 13
Final
at Southern New Hampshire W, 73-62
Sat Feb 16
Final
vs. Saint Anselm W, 67-47
Wed Feb 20
Final
vs. Bentley L, 74-63
Sat Feb 23
Final
at Massachusetts Lowell W, 101-86
Tue Feb 26
Final
at Merrimack L, 70-50
Sun Mar 03
Final
at Massachusetts Lowell W, 84-69
Northeast-10 Championship Quarterfinals
Thu Mar 07
Final
at Bentley L, 74-55
Northeast-10 Championship - Semifinals
Fri Mar 15
Final
vs. Stonehill L, 78-66
@ Waltham, Mass. (Dana Athletic Center) NCAA II East Regional - Quarterfinal
Sat Nov 02
Final
at Rhode Island College W, 58-50
Fri Nov 08
Final
at Goldey-Beacom L, 80-71
USciences Mixer
Sat Nov 09
Final
at USciences L, 75-73
USciences Mixer
Sun Nov 17
Final
vs. Bridgeport W, 86-64
Wed Nov 20
Final - OT
at Saint Michael's W, 75-69
Sat Nov 23
Final
at Merrimack W, 74-61
Tue Nov 26
Final
vs. Stonehill L, 85-75
Sun Dec 01
Final
at Assumption L, 73-50
Wed Dec 04
Final
at Southern New Hampshire L, 76-61
Sat Dec 07
Final
vs. Saint Anselm W, 72-69
Tue Dec 10
Final
vs. Bentley L, 86-66
Fri Dec 13
Final
at Caldwell W, 89-68
Sun Jan 05
Final
vs. NYIT W, 90-77
Wed Jan 08
Final
at American International W, 57-54
Sat Jan 11
Final
vs. Saint Rose W, 78-53
Sat Jan 18
Final
at New Haven L, 66-52
Wed Jan 22
Final
at Pace W, 64-57
Sat Jan 25
Final
vs. Southern Connecticut State W, 76-68
Wed Jan 29
Final
vs. Adelphi W, 97-88
Sat Feb 01
Final
at Le Moyne L, 81-63
Thu Feb 06
Final
vs. Saint Michael's W, 61-53
Sat Feb 08
Final
vs. Assumption W, 73-66
Tue Feb 11
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire W, 64-60
Sat Feb 15
Final
at Saint Anselm L, 74-73
Wed Feb 19
Final
at Stonehill L, 81-67
Sat Feb 22
Final
vs. Merrimack W, 69-54
Tue Feb 25
Final
at Bentley L, 100-57
Fri Feb 28
Final
vs. Southern Connecticut State W, 74-66
Northeast-10 Championship First Round
Sun Mar 02
Final
at Adelphi L, 81-77
Northeast-10 Championship - Quarterfinals
Fri Nov 14
Final
vs. Holy Family W, 53-48
@ Colchester, Vt. (Saint Michael's College) DoubleTree Tip-Off Classic
Sat Nov 15
Final
vs. Queens (N.Y.) L, 61-59
@ Colchester, Vt. (Saint Michael's College) DoubleTree Tip-Off Classic
Wed Nov 19
Final
vs. Saint Michael's W, 86-65
Sat Nov 22
Final
vs. Merrimack W, 78-76
Tue Nov 25
Final
at Stonehill L, 73-62
Sat Nov 29
Final
vs. Caldwell W, 82-64
Wed Dec 03
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire W, 66-54
Sat Dec 06
Final - OT
at Saint Anselm W, 67-63
Tue Dec 09
Final
at Bentley W, 75-71
Sat Jan 03
Final
vs. Assumption L, 76-56
Wed Jan 07
Final
vs. American International W, 68-61
Sat Jan 10
Final
at Saint Rose L, 58-56
Sat Jan 17
Final
vs. New Haven W, 62-59
Wed Jan 21
Final
vs. Pace W, 65-57
Sat Jan 24
Final
at Southern Connecticut State L, 71-63
Thu Jan 29
Final
at Adelphi L, 83-53
Note date change
Sat Jan 31
Final
vs. Le Moyne W, 79-63
Wed Feb 04
Final
at Saint Michael's L, 72-56
Sat Feb 07
Final
at Assumption W, 80-59
Tue Feb 10
Final - 2OT
at Southern New Hampshire L, 65-64
Thu Feb 12
Final
vs. Adelphi W, 66-61
Sat Feb 14
Final
vs. Saint Anselm W, 80-72
Mon Feb 16
Final
at NYIT W, 97-86
*Rescheduled
Wed Feb 18
Final
vs. Stonehill W, 81-71
Sat Feb 21
Final
at Merrimack L, 53-49
Tue Feb 24
Final
vs. Bentley W, 79-50
Sun Mar 01
Final
vs. Southern Connecticut State W, 70-56
Northeast-10 Championship -- Quarterfinal
Thu Mar 05
Final
at Adelphi L, 65-54
Northeast-10 Championship -- Semifinal
Fri Mar 13
Final
vs. District of Columbia W, 78-66
@ Garden City, N.Y. (Adelphi Univ.) NCAA Championship East Regional -- Quarterfinal
Sat Mar 14
Final
vs. New Haven L, 69-59
@ Garden City, N.Y. (Adelphi Univ.) NCAA Championship East Regional -- Semifinal
Wed Nov 18
Final
vs. Saint Michael's W, 68-53
Sat Nov 21
Final
at Bentley L, 60-39
Tue Nov 24
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire L, 67-58
Sun Nov 29
Final - OT
vs. Bloomfield W, 68-66
Wed Dec 02
Final
at Stonehill L, 71-70
Sat Dec 05
Final
at Assumption L, 61-52
Wed Dec 09
Final
at Holy Family L, 56-48
Sat Dec 12
Final
vs. Merrimack W, 74-58
Sat Dec 19
Final
vs. Chestnut Hill W, 73-49
@ Albany, N.Y. (The College of Saint Rose) Saint Rose Holiday Tournament
Sun Dec 20
Final
vs. Molloy W, 75-71
@ Albany, N.Y. (The College of Saint Rose) Saint Rose Holiday Tournament
Sat Jan 02
Final
at Saint Anselm W, 62-53
Wed Jan 06
Final
vs. Adelphi W, 59-44
Wed Jan 13
Final
at American International W, 62-55
Sat Jan 16
Final
vs. Saint Rose W, 61-59
Mon Jan 18
Final
at Caldwell L, 78-67
Wed Jan 20
Final
at New Haven L, 66-61
Sat Jan 23
Final
vs. Southern Connecticut State W, 72-58
Tue Jan 26
Final
at Pace W, 70-65
Sat Jan 30
Final - OT
at Le Moyne L, 75-72
Wed Feb 03
Final
vs. Saint Anselm L, 78-70
Sat Feb 06
Final - OT
vs. Stonehill L, 71-64
Tue Feb 09
Final
at Saint Michael's W, 69-61
Sat Feb 13
Final
vs. Bentley W, 87-76
Wed Feb 17
Final
at Southern New Hampshire L, 56-55
Sat Feb 20
Final
at Merrimack L, 69-51
Tue Feb 23
Final
vs. Assumption W, 76-60
Fri Feb 26
Final
vs. Adelphi L, 72-65
Northeast-10 Championship - First Round
Fri Nov 11
Final
vs. Goldey-Beacom W, 68-59
@ Bobby Morgan Arena @ USciences Conference Challenge
Sat Nov 12
Final
at USciences L, 60-55
Conference Challenge
Wed Nov 16
Final
at Saint Michael's L, 69-53
Sat Nov 19
Final
vs. Bentley L, 61-60
Tue Nov 22
Final
at Southern New Hampshire L, 65-56
Sun Nov 27
Final
vs. Holy Family W, 61-58
Wed Nov 30
Final
vs. Stonehill L, 61-43
Sat Dec 03
Final
vs. Assumption L, 69-61
Tue Dec 06
Final - OT
at Merrimack L, 72-61
Sat Dec 10
Final
vs. Saint Anselm L, 55-46
Sat Dec 17
Final
vs. Queens (N.Y.) L, 60-52
Fri Dec 30
Final
at Bloomfield L, 74-56
Wed Jan 04
Final
at Adelphi L, 66-60
Wed Jan 11
Final
vs. American International L, 76-49
Sat Jan 14
Final
at Saint Rose L, 69-68
Wed Jan 18
Final
vs. New Haven L, 56-46
Sat Jan 21
Final
at Southern Connecticut State L, 81-49
Wed Jan 25
Final
vs. Pace L, 62-51
Sat Jan 28
Final
vs. Le Moyne L, 64-56
Wed Feb 01
Final
at Saint Anselm L, 67-60
Sat Feb 04
Final
at Stonehill L, 62-57
Wed Feb 08
Final
vs. Saint Michael's L, 60-53
Sat Feb 11
Final
at Bentley L, 74-35
Wed Feb 15
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire W, 76-69
Sat Feb 18
Final
vs. Merrimack L, 56-39
Senior Day
Tue Feb 21
Final
at Assumption L, 68-49
Fri Nov 10
Final
vs. Wilmington (Del.) L, 79-67
@ Philadelphia, Pa. (Campus Center Gym) NE10/CACC Conference Challenge
Sat Nov 11
Final
at Holy Family W, 56-47
NE10/CACC Conference Challenge
Wed Nov 15
Final
at Saint Anselm L, 65-49
Sat Nov 18
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire L, 85-68
Tue Nov 21
Final
vs. Saint Michael's W, 65-53
Sat Nov 25
Final
vs. Felician W, 50-44
Mon Nov 27
Final
vs. Post W, 70-44
Wed Nov 29
Final
at Bentley L, 114-50
Sat Dec 02
Final
at Stonehill L, 71-36
Tue Dec 05
Final
vs. Merrimack L, 76-44
Thu Dec 07
Final
at Assumption L, 72-52
Sat Dec 16
Final - OT
at Queens (N.Y.) L, 73-66
Sat Jan 06
Final
at Le Moyne L, 69-44
Wed Jan 10
Final
at Pace L, 84-54
Sat Jan 13
Final - OT
vs. Saint Rose L, 64-62
Wed Jan 17
Final
vs. Southern Connecticut State L, 55-54
Sat Jan 20
Final
vs. Adelphi L, 93-51
Tue Jan 23
Final
at New Haven L, 66-47
Sat Jan 27
Final
at American International L, 65-49
Wed Jan 31
Final
vs. Saint Anselm L, 66-53
Sat Feb 03
Final
at Saint Michael's L, 75-63
Thu Feb 08
Final
at Merrimack L, 65-36
Sat Feb 10
Final
vs. Stonehill L, 80-57
Wed Feb 14
Final
vs. Assumption L, 64-42
Sat Feb 17
Final
at Southern New Hampshire L, 71-61
TV: Fox College Sports ... Radio: WGIR 610-AM
Tue Feb 20
Final
vs. Bentley L, 65-50
Senior Night
Sat Nov 03
2:00 PM
at Siena
Exhibition
Fri Nov 09
Final
vs. Goldey-Beacom L, 69-67
@ Philadelphia, Pa. (Bobby Morgan Arena) Conference Challenge
Sat Nov 10
Final
at USciences L, 56-48
Conference Challenge
Wed Nov 14
Final
vs. Saint Anselm L, 62-33
Fri Nov 16
Final
vs. Nyack W, 77-65
Tue Nov 20
Final
at Saint Michael's L, 64-54
Wed Nov 28
Final
vs. Bentley L, 80-56
Sat Dec 01
Final
vs. Stonehill L, 71-46
Wed Dec 05
Final
at Merrimack L, 71-58
Sat Dec 08
Final
at Felician W, 65-54
Sat Dec 15
Final
at Southern New Hampshire L, 79-56
Tue Dec 18
Final
vs. Assumption L, 63-59
Wed Jan 02
Final
at Post L, 77-65
Sat Jan 12
Final
vs. Le Moyne L, 63-51
Wed Jan 16
Final
vs. Pace L, 72-56
Sat Jan 19
Final
at Saint Rose W, 78-74
Wed Jan 23
Final
at Southern Connecticut State L, 72-62
Sat Jan 26
Final
at Adelphi L, 79-53
Wed Jan 30
Final - OT
vs. New Haven W, 69-63
Sat Feb 02
Final
vs. American International L, 77-66
Wed Feb 06
Final
at Saint Anselm L, 57-45
Sat Feb 09
Final
vs. Saint Michael's L, 74-70
Wed Feb 13
Final
vs. Merrimack L, 83-70
Sat Feb 16
Final
at Stonehill L, 72-46
Wed Feb 20
Final
at Assumption L, 67-51
Sat Feb 23
Final
vs. Southern New Hampshire L, 83-68
Tue Feb 26
Final
at Bentley L, 57-55
Fri Nov 08
Final
at Roberts Wesleyan W, 61-48
Redhawks Tip-Off Classic
Sat Nov 09
Final
vs. Daemen L, 65-45
@ Rochester, N.Y. - Voller Athletic Center Redhawks Tip-Off Classic
Wed Nov 13
Final
vs. Post W, 60-51
Sat Nov 16
Final
vs. Wilmington (Del.) W, 73-56
Sat Nov 23
Final
at Saint Anselm L, 75-58
Tue Nov 26
Final
vs. Assumption L, 66-62
Wed Dec 04
Final
at Stonehill L, 68-59
Sat Dec 07
Final
vs. Bentley L, 79-60
Sat Dec 14
Final
vs. Cheyney W, 98-42
Wed Dec 18
5:30 PM
at Nyack
Thu Jan 02
2:00 PM
at Bridgeport
Sat Jan 04
1:30 PM
vs. Saint Michael's
Wed Jan 08
5:30 PM
at Southern New Hampshire
Sat Jan 11
1:30 PM
at American International
Tue Jan 14
5:00 PM
at Le Moyne
Sat Jan 18
1:30 PM
vs. Saint Rose
Wed Jan 22
5:30 PM
vs. Southern Connecticut State
Sat Jan 25
1:30 PM
vs. Adelphi
Wed Jan 29
5:30 PM
at Pace
Sat Feb 01
1:30 PM
at New Haven
Wed Feb 05
5:30 PM
vs. Southern New Hampshire
Wed Feb 12
5:30 PM
vs. Stonehill
Sat Feb 15
1:30 PM
at Saint Michael's
Wed Feb 19
5:30 PM
vs. Saint Anselm
Sat Feb 22
1:30 PM
at Bentley
Tue Feb 25
5:30 PM
at Assumption
No Event
View Full Schedule

More News

Women’s Basketball Uses Second Half to Surge Past Post, 60-51

Women's Basketball

RINDGE, N.H. (November 13, 2019) – Trailing by 11 at halftime and by four through three quarters in its home opener on Wednesday night, the Franklin Pierce University women’s basketball team outscored Post, 39-19, in the second half to pull out a 60-51, non-conference victory in the Fieldhouse. Junior guard Sophia Holmes (Oakland, Maine) led the way for the Ravens with 23 points, representing more than one-third of the team’s offensive output. She led three Franklin Pierce players in double digits, as sophomore forward Emma Carter (Bristol, Vt.) added 12 points and sophomore guard Rylee Skinner (Leominster, Mass.) chipped in 10 more. Junior forward Taylor Williams led Post with 17 points.

Holmes Scores Game-High 21 Points, Ravens Lose to Daemen

Women's Basketball

Franklin Pierce University women’s basketball junior guard Sophia Holmes (Oakland, Maine) secured her first 20-plus point game of the season with a game-best 21 markers, however the Ravens suffered a 65-45 defeat at the hands of non-conference opponent Daemen College at the final day of the Redhawks Tip-Off Classic hosted by Roberts Wesleyan University. The loss evens the crimson and grey’s mark to 1-1 while the Wildcats move to 1-1 in the season’s early stages.

Mark Swasey Returns to Lead Women’s Basketball Program

Women's Basketball

RINDGE, N.H. (May 17, 2019) – Mark Swasey will return to Franklin Pierce University as the 15th head coach in the history of the women’s basketball program, as announced on Friday by Rachel Burleson, Director of Athletics. Swasey – who was also the 11th head coach in the program’s history – will take the reins from Jen McKillop, who was already an Assistant Athletic Director and the department’s Senior Woman Administrator, and who will remain on-board as an Associate Athletic Director for Compliance, as well as the SWA.

Load More

Around Athletics

FAR FROM HOME: International Athletes Adapt to Life in Rindge

Traveling to college is a stressful and exciting time for young adults, especially as a collegiate athlete. However, the situation is even more stressful when you are leaving your home country to do so. Franklin Pierce University has many international student-athletes who come from all over the world to attend school. Why? For the love of the sport.

Franklin Pierce Celebrates 2019 Hall of Fame Class

RINDGE, N.H. (November 14, 2019) -- Last Friday, the Franklin Pierce University Department of Athletics formally honored its 2019 Hall of Fame Class, in a formal ceremony in Spagnuolo Hall.

DOUBLE TROUBLE: Brittany Fleck Coaches Two Teams at Once

Field Hockey

Coaching at the NCAA level is a tough job. Hours of film, practice prep, game prep, travel, and so much more to ensure your team is not only performing well, but also happy. While some coaches find one team to be enough, Brittany Fleck took on a nearly impossible job: coach two teams at one time. The Franklin Pierce University field hockey assistant coach volunteered to help out with the volleyball team as well, when a position opened up on the coaching staff this fall.

LINDSTROM STRONG: Volleyball Helps a Teammate’s Family Fight Cancer

Women's Volleyball

Streamers and balloons hung down from the entrance of the Fieldhouse. Posters lined the walls with quotes such as “Feel the Teal,” and “Cancer you picked the wrong girl.” The Franklin Pierce University volleyball team walked onto the court wearing teal and white shirts reading “Lindstrom Strong,” and donning teal ribbons in their hair. All of this in honor of Dawn Lindstrom, whose daughter, freshman Ingrid Lindstrom, plays for the Ravens.

Load More

Campus

Scoreboard

Upcoming
Wed Dec 18
5:30 PM
at Nyack
Thu Jan 02
2:00 PM
at Bridgeport
Sat Jan 04
1:30 PM
vs. Saint Michael's
Wed Jan 08
5:30 PM
at Southern New Hampshire
Sat Jan 11
1:30 PM
at American International
View Full Schedule
Results
Sat Nov 23
Final
at Saint Anselm L, 75-58
Tue Nov 26
Final
vs. Assumption L, 66-62
Wed Dec 04
Final
at Stonehill L, 68-59
Sat Dec 07
Final
vs. Bentley L, 79-60
Sat Dec 14
Final
vs. Cheyney W, 98-42
View Full Schedule

Store

Social Icons

Athletic Council Sponsors